Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/05): NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 night two

1899

Clinton, Iowa:
– Tom Cannon beat Farmer Burns in 2 out of 3 falls

1948 

Des Moines, Iowa:
– Orville Brown defeated Sonny Myers to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1950

Columbus, Ohio:
– Frankie Talaber won the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title from Cyclone Anaya

1951

Houston, Texas:
– Danny Savich defeated Danny McShain to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1956

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Zack Melkov and Tony Toss defeated Jack Allen and Jerry Woods for the NWA Illinois Midwest Tag Team Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Wild Red Berry beat Richard Brown 
– Ike Eakins beat Johnny Kostas 
– Bibber McCoy beat Jim Dobie 
– Mike DiBiase drew Don Whitehead 

1957

London, England:
– Mick McManus defeated Jack Dempsey to win the British Welterweight Title 

1958

Mobile, Alabama:
– Yvon Robert and Billy Wicks defeated Don and Jackie Fargo for the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Title 

1962 

Houston, Texas:
– Dory Dixon won the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title by defeating Jack Dalton (Don Fargo) 

1963

Omaha, Nebraska:
– AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Crusher
– Bob Ellis beat Bob Orton
– Tex McKenzie beat Lee Henning
– Guy Mitchell beat Sonny Myers

1965

Dallas, Texas:
– Fritz Von Erich defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Tampa, Florida:
– Eddie Graham no contest Fred Blassie
– The Assassins defeated Dick Steinborn & Lou Bastein
– Harry “Georgia Boy” Smith defeated Pedro Godoy

1966

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Nick Kozak defeated Killer Kowalski to win the Hawaii version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title
– Ron Reed defeated Luther Lindsay for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1967

Portland, Oregon:
– Tony Borne won the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title from Paul Jones

Jacksonville, Florida:
– World Tag Titles: The Infernos defeated Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario by DQ
– Florida Title: Lester Welch defeated Ken Lucas to retain title
– Sputnik Monroe defeated Bronko Kelly
– Bobby Fields defeated Corsica Jean

1968 

Portland, Oregon:
– Stan Stasiak defeated Moondog Mayne to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated Butcher and Stan Vachon for the Georgia version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Title 

Dothan, Alabama:
– Frank and Jack Dalton defeated Don Carson and Dick Dunn to win the vacant NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Title

1973

Detroit, Michigan:
– Kurt Von Hess and Karl Von Shotz defeated Fred Curry and Tony Marino to win the Detroit version of the NWA World Tag Team Title

1974

Indianapolis, Indiana:
– Jimmy and Johnny Valiant defeated Dick the Bruiser and WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino for the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team Titles

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastien
– Mad Dog Vachon no contest Superstar Billy Graham
– Buddy Wolff beat Ken Patera
– Chris Taylor beat Redbeard Munson
– Reggie Parks drew Tony Rocco
– Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1976 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski for the Vancouver version of the NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title

West Palm Beach, Florida:
– NWA Title: Terry Funk defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to retain title
– Southern Title: Billy Robinson defeated Killer Kowalski to retain title
– Texas Tornado Match: Omar & Cyclon Negro defeated Rip Hawk & Roger Kirby

1977

Miami, Florida:
– Steel Cage Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Ox Baker
– Jack Brisco defeated Superstar Billy Graham by DQ
– Jos Leduc & Roberto Soto defeated Angelo Poffo & Hans Schroeder

1978

Osaka, Japan:
– The Samoans (Afa and Sika) defeated Animal Hamaguchi and Great Kusatsu to win the International Wrestling Alliance Tag Team Titles

1980 

Augusta, Georgia:
– Steve Travis defeated Austin Idol to win the NWA Georgia Television Title

1981

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tommy Gilbert, Koko Ware, & Ricky Morton beat Jimmy Kent, The Angel, & Bill Irwin
– Sonny King beat Gypsy Joe
– Billy Robinson drew Tony Charles
– Billy Robinson won a battle royal
– Tojo Yamamoto, Jimmy Valiant, & Dream Machine beat Carl Fergie, Bill Dundee, & Tommy Rich in a no DQ, loser leaves town match 
– Jerry Lawler pinned Paul Ellering (As a result, Lawler received a match with Hart and a mystery partner)
– Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match

1982

Omaha, Nebraska:
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
– Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (sub Bobby Duncum)
– Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne by DQ
– Brad Rheingans drew Sgt Goulet

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Stan Lane pinned Chief Thundercloud
– Roy Rogers pinned Gypsy Joe
– Ricky Morton beat Bobby Eaton via DQ
– Southern Champ Dutch Mantel pinned Sweet Brown Sugar in a no DQ match
– Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Dennis Condrey & Norvell Austin via DQ
– The Cuban & Iranian Assassins beat Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn

1983

Miami, Florida:
– The Fabulous Kangaroos (Johnny Heffernan and Don Kent) defeated Ron Bass and Barry Windham for the NWA Florida Global Tag Team Titles
– NWA World Title: Ric Flair defeated Rufus R. Jones by DQ
– Florida Title: Mike Graham defeated Kevin Sullivan
– Angelo Mosca defeated Midnight Rider by DQ
– Jake Roberts defeated Terry Allen
– Scott McGhee drew Jim Garvin

1984

Beaumont, Texas:
– Adrian Street defeated Relampago Leon to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title 

1985

Lakeland, Florida:
– NWA World Title: Ric Flair defeated Dutch Mantel (Mantell was booker for CWF)
– Michael Hayes & Sweet Brown Sugar & One Man Gang defeated Krusher Khrushchev & Jim Neidhart & The Saint (Fidel Sierra)
– Brian Blair defeated Jesse Barr
– Mark & Jay Youngblood defeated PYTs (Koko Ware & Norvel Austin)

1986

Sendai, Japan:
– Tatsumi Fujinami and Kengo Kimura are officially recognized as the first IWGP World Tag Team Champions

Tokyo, Japan:
– The Jumping Bomb Angels (Noriyo Tateno and Itsuki Yamazaki) defeated Bull Nakano and Condor Saito to win the vacant WWWA World Tag 
  Team Title

1988 

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Jack Victory and John Tatum defeated Skip Young in a handicap match to win Young and Tony Atlas’ World Class Texas Tag Team Titles after Atlas failed to show up for the event

Chosei, Japan:
– Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu & Wajima beat Abdullah The Butcher & TNT & Black Assassin
– Genichiro Tenryu & Ashara Hara beat Great Kabuki & Isao Takagi
– Shohei Giant Baba & John Tenta beat Kimura & Tsurumi
– AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Toshiaki Kawada
– Akira Taue dcor Buddy Landel
– Tiger Mask II & Ishikawa beat Pete Roberts & Paul Harris

Mayagez, Puerto Rico:
– Hurricane Castillo, Jr. defeated Galan Mendoza to win the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

1989

Nassau, Bahamas:
– The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated Johnny Ace and The Terminator for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
– Chigusa Nagayo won the International Wrestling Association of Japan Women’s Title from Madusa Miceli

1990

Dallas, Texas:
– Kerry Von Erich defeated Jerry Lawler to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title 

Raleigh, North Carolina:
– Mike Rotunda pinned Brad Armstrong
– The Samoan Savage pinned Ranger Ross
– Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan 
– Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin 
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair, Arn & Ole Anderson defeated the Great Muta, Buzz Sawyer, & the Dragon Master
– Sting fought NWA US Champion Lex Luger to a double count-out

1991

Pikeville, Kentucky:
– Brad Armstrong defeated Joe Cazana
– Moondog Rex defeated the Junkyard Dog
– Tracey Smothers defeated Dutch Mantell
– WCW US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner defeated Jimmy Garvin
– WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
– Sakie Hasegawa and Debbie Malenko defeated Takako Inoue and Mariko Yoshida for the AJW World Tag Team Title 

1994

Osaka, Japan:
– Kouji Ishinriki defeated Ultimo Dragon to win the UWA World Middleweight Title 

1995 

White, Georgia:
– The Nightmare pinned D-Lo Brown
– Boo Bradley pinned Chris Candido
– SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy pinned Mustafa Saed via DQ
– SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Gangstas 
– The Dirty White Boy won a Smoky Mountain rumble

1996 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– 2 Cold Scorpio defeated ECW World Television and World Tag Team Champion Mikey Whipwreck to win the Television title 

Fort Wright, Kentucky:
– D’Lo Brown defeated Bobby Blaze in a tournament final to become the first Heartland Wrestling Association Heavyweight Champion 

1998

New Haven, Connecticut:
– Jeff Jarrett defeated Barry Windham to win the vacant NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

2000

Tokyo, Japan:
– Tetsuhiro Kuroda defeated Masato Tanaka for the WEW Heavyweight Title

2001

Ponce, Puerto Rico:
– Damien Steele defeated Eddie Colon, Richie Santiago, Black Boy and Rockero to win the vacant WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

2005

– Eddie Colon defeated Titus (Ryan Wilson) for the vacant WWC Universal Heavyweight Title

2014

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA) defeated The Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) and Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku) and Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero)

– Minoru Suzuki defeated Sho Tanaka

– CHAOS (Jado, Takashi Iizuka, Toru Yano & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Manabu Nakanishi, Super Strong Machine, Yohei Komatsu & Yuji Nagata

– El Desperado & Jushin Thunder Liger defeated BUSHI & Kota Ibushi

– Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Prince Devitt) defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma)

– Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Shelton Benjamin) defeated Bullet Club (Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson& Tama Tonga)

– NWA World Tag Team Champions Jax Dane & Rob Conway defeated TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) to retain their titles

– Hiroshi Tanahashi, Tetsuya Naito, Hirooki Goto & Captain New Japan defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI)

2015

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku) defeated Sho Tanaka & Tiger Mask

– reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) defeated Forever Hooligans (Alex Koslov & Rocky Romero)

– Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki, Shelton Benjamin & Takashi Iizuka) defeated TenKoji(Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima), Captain New Japan, Manabu Nakanishi & Tomoaki Honma

– NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Jushin Thunder Liger defeats El Desperado to retain his title

-Time Splitters (Alex Shelley & KUSHIDA) & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)

– Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale & Tama Tonga) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano)

– Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata defeated CHAOS (Shinsuke Nakamura, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI)

– Bullet Club (AJ Styles, Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson & Yujiro Takahashi) (w/ Cody Hall) defeated Hirooki Goto, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Katsuyori Shibata & Tetsuya Naito

2016

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– Manabu Nakanishi, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shiro Koshinaka, Sho Tanaka & Yuji Nagata defeated Cheeseburger, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Yohei Komatsu & Yoshiaki Fujiwara

– Matt Sydal & Ricochet defeated David Finlay & Jay White

– Jay Lethal (w/Truth Martini) defeated Juice Robinson

– Bullet Club (Doc Gallows, Karl Anderson, Tama Tonga & Yujiro Takahashi) & King Haku defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), KUSHIDA & TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima)

– Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mascara Dorada & Michael Elgin

– Bullet Club (AJ Styles & Kenny Omega) defeated CHAOS (Shinsuke Nakamura & YOSHI-HASHI)

– Hirooki Goto, Katsuyori Shibata & reDRagon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) defeated CHAOS (Beretta, Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Tomohiro Ishii)

– NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Champions The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe & Mark Briscoe) & Toru Yano defeated Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) to retain their titles

2017

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– David Finlay, Kyle O’Reilly & Ricochet defeated Henare, Jushin Thunder Liger & Tiger Mask

– Bullet Club (Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Billy Gunn & Yoshitatsu

– CHAOS (Beretta, Rocky Romero & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated Bullet Club (Adam Cole, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson)

– TEAM 2000 (Hiro Saito, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Scott Norton) & Cheeseburger defeated Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Bone Soldier, Kenny Omega, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa)

– KUSHIDA & Michael Elgin defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito)

– Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), Juice Robinson, Katsuyori Shibata & Yuji Nagata defeated CHAOS (Hirooki Goto, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & Will Ospreay)

– Hiroshi Tanahashi, Manabu Nakanishi & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL & SANADA) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles

2018

NJPW New Year Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima), Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tetsuhiro Yagi & Tomoyuki Oka

– Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku, Takashi Iizuka & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Hirai Kawato, Jushin Thunder Liger, Tiger Mask, Toa Henare & Togi Makabe

– Jay White defeated Katsuya Kitamura

– Bullet Club (Kenny Omega, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) defeated Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) & Cheeseburger(w/ Rocky Romero)

– Bullet Club (Chase Owens, Cody, Leo Tonga, Marty Scurll & Yujiro Takahashi) (w/ Brandi Rhodes) defeated David Finlay, Juice Robinson, Kota Ibushi, KUSHIDA & Ryusuke Taguchi

– Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated CHAOS (Beretta, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) to win the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles

– Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated War Machine (Hanson & Raymond Rowe), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Michael Elgin

– Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) defeated CHAOS (Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI)

2019

NJPW New Year’s Dash: Tokyo, Japan:

– CHAOS (Rocky Romero, SHO & YOH) defeated Suzuki-gun (Davey Boy Smith Jr., Lance Archer & Takashi Iizuka)

– Bullet Club (Chase Owens & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Toa Henare & Tomoaki Honma

– David Finlay & Juice Robinson defeated Best Friends (Beretta & Chuckie T) by DQ

– CHAOS (Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & Will Ospreay) defeated Jeff Cobb, KUSHIDA & Yuji Nagata

– NEVER Openweight Six Man Tag Team Champions Bullet Club (Taiji Ishimori, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano to retain their titles

– Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki, Taichi, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito)

– Bullet Club (Bad Luck Fale, Gedo & Jay White) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOSHI-HASHI) & Hiroshi Tanahashi

2020

NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14 night two: Tokyo, Japan:
– EVIL & BUSHI & Shingo Takagi won a gauntlet match for the NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team titles
– Hiromu Takahashi & Ryu Lee beat Jushin Liger & Naoki Sano in Liger’s retirement match 
– SHO & YOH won the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles from El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori 
– Zack Sabre Jr. retained the British Heavyweight title over SANADA 
– Jon Moxley pinned Juice Robinson to retain the IWGP United States Heavyweight title
– Hirooki Goto pinned KENTA to win the NEVER Openweight title 
– Jay White pinned Kota Ibushi
– Chris Jericho beat Hiroshi Tanahashi 
– Tetsuya Naito defeated Kazuchika Okada to win the IWGP Heavyweight title and retain the IWGP Intercontinental title and become the first-ever holder of both titles at the same time