Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/24): Hogan vs. Bockwinkel at AWA Super Sunday

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:

– MWA Title: Orville Brown beat Vic Christy 2 falls to 1

– Ralph Garibaldi beat Dan O’Connor 

– Warren Bockwinkel beat Ed White 

1967 

– John & Chris Tolos defeated Don Leo Jonathan & Rocky Johnson to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1969

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Dick Murdoch defeated the Viking in a 2 out of 3 falls match

1978

Madison Square Garden:

– WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Superstar Graham in a steel cage match 

– WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci defeated Stan Stasiak & Johnny Rodz

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jim Rey beat Frank Dalton

– Kojak drew Jerry Bryant

– Plowboy Frazier beat The Masked Marvel

– Steve Kyle & Tommy Gilbert beat Ron Slinker & Norvell Austin via DQ

– Jerry Lawler beat John Louie in a “hair vs. hair” match

– Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Jos LeDuc & Sonny King in a Texas death match (Eddie Marlin was the special referee)

1979

Raleigh, North Carolina:

– Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

– Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka

– Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood

– Herb Gallant beat Len Denton

– Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

1981

St. Louis, Missouri:

– NWA Champion Harley Race draw Ric Flair 

– Bobby Jaggers and Dick Murdoch defeated Bulldog Bob Brown and Dick the Bruiser 

– Big John Studd defeated Pat O’Connor

– Kerry and David Von Erich defeated Mike and Pat Kelly by countout

– Terry Taylor and Buzz Tyler draw

– Bruce Reed defeated Mike Blood

1982

Chicago, Illinois:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan by DQ

– AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

– Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke

– Ken Patera beat Spike Huber

– Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

– Brad Rheingans beat Dr X

– Tito Santana drew Rene Goulet

1983 

AWA Super Sunday: St. Paul, Minnesota:

– AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Hulk Hogan by DQ 

– Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

– Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel

– Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos

– Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder

– Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone

– Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntrye

1985

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

– AWA World Champion Rick Martel defeated Mr. Saito 

– Steel cage match: Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell and Jerry Blackwell defeated The Road Warriors and Paul Ellering

1989 

Super Powers Clash: Tokyo, Japan:

– Big Van Vader defeated Shinya Hashimoto to win the IWGP Title tournament (Lou Thesz special referee)

– Shota Chochyashvili defeated Antonio Inoki to win the New Japan Martial Arts Title

– Naoki Sano defeated Hiro Saito to win the Young Lions League

– IWGP Tag Team Champions Super Strong Machine & George Takano defeated Hiro Hase & Shiro Koshinaka

– Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Kuniaki Kobayashi.

– Salman Hashimikov defeated Bam Bam Bigelow

– Wahka Eveleov defeated Masa Saito

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Detroit Demolition beat Ken Raper

– Frankie Lancaster drew Action Jackson

– Tony Anthony beat Chris Adams via DQ

– Jeff Jarrett beat Dutch Mantel via DQ

– Tracy Smother & John Paul beat Robert Fuller & Brian Lee via DQ

– Lord Humongous beat The Master of Pain via DQ

– Jerry Lawler beat PY Chi Hi

– Jerry Lawler beat The Samurai

– Jerry Lawler beat Mr. Devastation

– Jerry Lawler beat The Master of Pain to win the Unified World Title

1991 

WWF UK Rampage: London, England

– Jim Neidhart defeated The Warlord

– Greg Valentine defeated Haku

– Ted DiBiase defeated Kerry Von Erich via countout

– The Rockers defeated The Orient Express

– Jimmy Snuka defeated The Barbarian

– Davey Boy Smith defeated The Bezerker

– Earthquake defeated Jake Roberts via countout

– WWF World Heavyweight Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Sgt. Slaughter

Battle Creek, Michigan:

– Brian Pillman pinned Master Blaster (Kevin Nash)

– Brad Armstrong pinned Rip Rogers

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

– Big Josh pinned El Cubano

– WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double count-out

– WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Dutch Mantell & Larry Zbyzsko

– Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed 

– Sting & El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1992

Hazzard, Kentucky:

– WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Ron Simmons & Big Josh

– Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Diamond Dallas Page

– Johnny B. Badd pinned Tracy Smothers

– Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader 

– WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out

– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification 

– Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match

1993

Chilhowie, Virginia:

– Tim Horner defeated Jimmy Golden

– Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane via disqualification

– Ricky Morton defeated Tom Pritchard

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Dirty White Boy & Jimmy Golden, Brian Lee & Tim Horner, and Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

Hopkinsville, Kentucky:

– Johnny B. Badd defeated Tex Slazenger

– The Barbarian defeated Robbie V (Rob Van Dam)

– Steve Regal defeated Shanghai Pierce

– Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas

– Chris Benoit & Bobby Eaton defeated Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn 

– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio

1994 

Atlanta, Georgia:

– Ric Flair defeated Ricky Steamboat to win back the WCW World Title (title was held up) 

2001

– Steve Corino defeated Mike Rapada to win the NWA title

2004 

Chicago, Illinois:

– Colt Cabana & CM Punk defeated Jay & Mark Briscoe to win the Ring of Honor Tag Team Titles

2005

TNA Lockdown: Orlando, Florida:

– 3 Live Kru (Konnan and Ron Killings) defeated David Young and Lex Lovett and The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens) (with Chris Candido)

– Apolo and Sonny Siaki defeated Chris Candido and Lance Hoyt in a Six Sides of Steel Cage match

– Dustin Rhodes defeated Bobby Roode (with A-1 and Coach D’Amore)

– Shocker defeated Chris Sabin, Michael Shane (with Trinity) and Sonjay Dutt1 ina Four Man Xscape match

– Jeff Hardy defeated Raven in a Six Sides of Steel Tables match

– America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) defeated Team Canada (Eric Young and Petey Williams) (with A-1) in a Six Sides 

  of Steel Strap match for the NWA World Tag Team Championship

– Christopher Daniels defeated Elix Skipper to retain the TNA X Division Championship

– Team Nash (B.G. James, Diamond Dallas Page and Sean Waltman) defeated Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Monty Brown and The Outlaw) in a Lethal Lockdown match

– AJ Styles defeated Abyss to retain the NWA World Heavyweight Championship match