Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/27): Owen Hart wins IWGP Junior Heavyweight title

1887 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– William Muldoon failed to throw Evan Lewis twice in 60:00 (Muldoon won the first fall in 47:00, then gave up the match)

1956 

– Doug and Red Donovan defeated Herb Freeman & Larry Chene for the Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1957

Dallas, Texas:
– Red Bastien defeated Rito Romero to win the NWA Texas Junior Heavyweight Title 

1959

Bridgeport, Conneticut:
– Eddie & Dr. Jerry Graham defeated Mark Lewin & Don Curtis for the WWWF Tag Team Titles

1960 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Thor Hagen defeated Lee Henning to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
– World Tag Team Champions George and Sandy Scott beat Rock Hunter and Mighty Atlas in 2 out of 3 falls
– Gory Guerrero beat Taro Myaki by DQ
– Joe Costello and Ray Gordon drew 

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Mongolian Stomper beat Johnny Valentine
– Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage beat Doug Gilbert and Ron Reed
– Sonny Myers beat Buddy Johnson 
– The Missouri Mauler beat Steve Bolus

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– The Crusher beat Pampero Firpo in a cage match
– Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ
– Chris Markoff beat Eddie Sharkey 
– Rene Goulet went to a draw with Tiny Mills

1966 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race (decision was later reversed as the wrong man was pinned)
– The Crusher beat Chris Markoff 
– Ernie Ladd beat Moose Cholak

1967 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– Billy and Jimmy Hines won the Mid-America version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles by defeating The Blue Infernos 

1968 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Ken Lucas & Dennis Hall defeated Don Carson & The Red Shadow for the Mid-America version of the NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1971

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Steve Bolus & The Viking defeated Baron Von Raschke & Benny Ramirez
– Rufus R. Jones defeated The Great Sakaguchi by count out
– Harley Race defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls
– Buddy Austin & Bob Orton defeated The Stomper & Bob Geigel

1974

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Mr. X (Guy Mitchell) & The Brute defeated Leo Madril & Dan Kroffat to win the Vancouver version of the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1976 

Kawasaki, Japan:
– Jackie West & Yukari Lynch defeated The Beauty Pair (Jackie Sato & Maki Ueda) for the World Women’s Wrestling Association World Tag Team Title 

1977 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Missouri Champion Jack Brisco defeated Blackjack Lanza
– Superstar Graham defended the WWWF title for the first time in St. Louis by beating Bob Backlund by count out 
– Rocky Johnson, Dick the Bruiser and Billy Robinson defeated Bobby Duncum, Ivan Koloff and Jim Valiant 
– Fabulous Moolah, billed as women’s world champion, defeated Susan Green
– Greg Gagne defeated Roger Kirby
– Jim Brunzell defeated Bennie Ramirez

Houston, Texas:
– Jimmy Snuka defeated El Gran Goliath for the WCCW Texas Heavyweight Title

1978 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– Carlos Colon & Chief Thunder Cloud defeated The Hollywood Blondes (Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe) for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles

1983

Denver, Colorado:
– Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
– Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
– Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
– Brad Rheingans beat Jesse Ventura
– Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

1985 

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
– Jos Leduc & Rick Martel beat Road Warrior Animal & Paul Ellering via DQ
– Abdullah the Butcher beat King Tonga
– Dino Bravo beat Richard Charland 
– Jacques Rougeau, Jr. beat Jim Garvin via DQ

1988 

Sendai, Japan:
– Owen Hart defeated Hiroshi Hase to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

Click Here: new zealand blues jersey

1989

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Steve Strong defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

1990

Naucalpan, Mexico:
– Villano III defeated Sangre Chicana for the WWF World Light Heavyweight Title 

1993

Columbia, South Carolina:
– Erik Watts fought Kensuke Sasaki to a 15-minute time-limit draw
– Maxx Payne defeated Tom Zenk via submission 
– Arn Anderson defeated Joey Maggs (sub. for Chris Benoit)
– Davey Boy Smith pinned the Barbarian
– Ron Simmons pinned Dick Slater (sub. for an injured WCW World Champion Big Van Vader)
– Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff via disqualification 
– NWA World Champion Barry Windham pinned Ricky Steamboat

1994

Duff, Tennessee:
– Steven Dunn defeated Anthony Michaels
– Tracy Smothers defeated Timothy Well
– The Dirty White Boy defeated Kendo the Samurai
– Tracy Smothers & Chris Jericho defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification
– Chris Jericho won a pole battle royal

1995

Morristown, Tennessee:
– Bobby Blaze defeated Killer Kyle in a falls count anywhere match
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Steve Armstrong
– New Jack, Mustafa, & D-Lo Brown defeated Tracy Smothers, the Dirty White Boy, & Boo Bradley
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson fought SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom to a double disqualification

1997 

Sapporo, Japan:
– Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace defeated Toshiaki Kawada & Akira Taue to win the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

2001 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– D’Lo Brown & Shane defeated The Starr Corporation (Chicky Starr & Victor the Bodyguard) 
– Los Boricuas (Miguel Perez Jr. & Jesus Castillo, Jr.) for the IWA World Tag Team Titles

2006 

Doncaster, England:
– Jonny Storm and Jody Fleisch defeated A.J. Styles and Christopher Daniels to become the first-ever 1PW Tag Team Champions
– Steve Corino defeated champion Abyss and Christian Cage in a three-way match to win the 1PW World Heavyweight Title