St. Cloud State Announces 2012-13 Team Award Winners

The St. Cloud State University senior Shamus O’Grady was named as the recipient of the Huskies’ Dean Weisman Wrestler of the Year Award at the team’s recent 2013 awards banquet.

O’Grady captured first place at 184-pounds at the NCAA Division II championships in 2013 and also placed first at the NCAA Division II Super 3 Regional tournament this season.  A four-time All-American for the Huskies, O’Grady charted a  40-1 overall record this season for St. Cloud State.

O’Grady led the list of team award winners at the banquet, which helped salute St. Cloud State’s historic 2012-13 season.  The Huskies placed second in the nation at the 2013 NCAA Division II championships for the third consecutive season and they also earned first place at the 2013 NCAA Division II Super 3 Regional for the third consecutive season.

The 2013 NSIC champions, St. Cloud State tied a team record by charting a perfect 21-0 record and an 8-0 record in NSIC competition.

The banquet saw the induction of Grant Nelson (1963) into the Huskies’ Jack Gause Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame.  Randy Zimmer (1980) was the recipient of this year’s Alumni Achievement Award.

The complete list of SCSU Wrestling team award winners is listed below:

“Dean Weisman” Wrestler of the Year Award
Shamus O’Grady

Husky Appreciation Award
Russ Jacobson, Katy Leppa, Tom Nelson, Kaitlyn Ogren, John O. Peterson, Dennis Quinn, Kristine Schiller,Destiny Vosberg

Coaching Appreciation Award
Josh Joriman, Tad Merritt, John A. Peterson, Tyson Reiner, Brady Wilson

Alumni Achievement Award
Randy Zimmer, ’80

“Jack Gause” Husky Wrestling Hall of Fame Award
Grant Nelson, ’63

Most Improved Wrestler Award
Josh Howk, Ryan Schroepfer, Caleb White

“Jim & Dave Hazewinkel” Tough Man of the Year Award
Gabe Fogarty

Iron Man of the Year Award 
Luke Belich, Josh Berg, Jay Hildreth, Clayton Jennissen, Shamus O’Grady, Clint Poster

“Jim Sundgren” Most Courageous Wrestler Award
Jacob Kahnke

SCSU Wrestling “Buzz Saw” Award
Josh Joriman (Coach)

Captain Award
Eric Ellington, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob R. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Kurt Salmen

Scholar of the Year Award
Ben McPhail

NSIC All-Academic Award
Chris Brassell, Trent Herold, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob R. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Ben McPhail

NCAA DII All-Academic Award
Chris Brassell, Jacob R. Horn, Brady Johnshoy, Jacob Kahnke, Jared Kust, Tyler Mathison, Ben McPhail, Matt Nelson, Clint Poster, Cody Tibbetts,

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Wrestler of the Week Award
Shamus O’Grady (3), Andy Pokorny, Clint Poster

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference  – All Conference Award
Gabe Fogarty (2nd Team), Eric Forde (1st Team), Jacob D. Horn (1st Team), Jacob Kahnke (1st Team), Matt Nelson (2nd Team), Shamus O’Grady (1st Team), Andy Pokorny (1st Team), Clint Poster (1st Team)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference – Championship Team
2012-13 Team Members

20 Match Winner Award    
Austin Goergen (20), Clayton Jennissen (22), Jacob Kahnke (23), Matt Nelson (22), Andy Pokorny (24),

25 Match Winner Award
Gabe Fogarty (27), Eric Forde (26)

35 Match Winner Award
Clint Poster (35)

40 Match Winner Award
Shamus O’Grady (40)

Most Falls Award
Austin Goergen (14)

NCAA DII National Qualifier Award
Gabe Fogarty, Eric Forde, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Matt Nelson, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Clint Poster, Kurt Salmen

NCAA DII All-American Award
Gabe Fogarty, Jacob D. Horn, Jacob Kahnke, Matt Nelson, Shamus O’Grady, Andy Pokorny, Clint Poster

NCAA DII National Champion Award
Shamus O’Grady

Red-Shirt Wrestler of the Year Award
Clayton Jennissen, Austin Goergen

4x NCAA DII All-American Award
Jacob Kahnke, Shamus O’Grady

Wrestler of the Week Awards
Shamus O’Grady – Harold Nichols Open, Husky Open, Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Mary, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato, Region Three, NCAA’s

Clint Poster – Harold Nichols Open, Husky Open, Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato, Region Three

Chevy Goble – Finn Grinaker Open

Mike Jarnot – Finn Grinaker Open

Taylor Lewandowski – Finn Grinaker Open

Caleb White – Finn Grinaker Open, Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, Warrior Open, Augustana/Southwest State, Northern State/Upper Iowa

Jordan Chouanard – Dragon Open, Warrior Open

Clayton Jennissen – Dragon Open, Warrior Open

Uthman Rabiu – Dragon Open, Worthington Open

Andy Pokorny – Husky Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Mary, Mankato, Region Three,

Chris Brassell – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, Mary, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato

Eric Forde – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, NWCA Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Mary, Northern State/Upper Iowa

Jay Hildreth – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato

Josh Howk – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Mary, Northern State/Upper Iowa

Brady Johnshoy – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, Warrior Open

Jacob Kahnke – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Mary, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato, Region Three

Jared Kust – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals

Matt Nelson – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, GCU Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Northern State/Upper Iowa

Jacob D. Horn – GCU Duals, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Mankato

Gabe Fogarty – GCU Duals, Mary

Ben McPhail – GCU Duals, Northern State/Upper Iowa

Austin Goergen – Warrior Open

Tyler Mathison – Warrior Open

Tyler Pasvogel – Warrior Open

Eric Ellington – NWCA Duals

Luke Belich – Worthington Open

Kurt Salmen – Augustana/Southwest State, Mankato

Tough Man of the Week Awards
Eric Forde – Harold Nichols Open, Finn Grinaker Open, GCU Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Region Three

Jay Hildreth – Harold Nichols Open, Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, NWCA Duals

Chevy Goble – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open, BluGold Open

Jack Barnes – Harold Nichols Open, Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, North Country Open

Taylor Lewandowski – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, BluGold Open

Mic Berg – Harold Nichols Open, Moorhead/Ranger Duals

Austin Goergen – Harold Nichols Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open, BluGold Open

Daniel Polanco – Finn Grinaker Open, GCU Duals

Andy Pokorny – Finn Grinaker Open, Northern State/Upper Iowa, NCAA’s

Jared Kust – Finn Grinaker Open

Eric Ellington – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, BluGold Open

Matt Nelson – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, NWCA Duals, Region Three, NCAA’s

Cullan Morrissey – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open

Matt Leibforth – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open

Josh Howk – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open

Ryan Schroepfer – Finn Grinaker Open, Worthington Open

Clint Poster – Finn Grinaker Open, NWCA Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, NCAA’s

Gabe Fogarty – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Augustana/Southwest State, Northern State/Upper Iowa, Region Three, NCAA’s

Cody Tibbetts – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open

Josh Berg – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Worthington Open, BluGold Open

Clayton Jennissen – Finn Grinaker Open, Husky Open, Worthington Open, North Country Open, BluGold Open

Shamus O’Grady – Finn Grinaker Open

Elliot Zander – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open

Chris Brassell – Finn Grinaker Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Region Three

Luke Belich – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, BluGold Open

Gabriel Tudor – Finn Grinaker Open, Dragon Open, Warrior Open

Trey Griffin – Dragon Open, Husky Open

Jacob D. Horn – Dragon Open, Husky Open, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Region Three, NCAA’s

Tyler Pasvogel – Dragon Open, Husky Open

Kurt Salmen – Dragon Open, GCU Duals, NWCA Duals, Moorhead/Ranger Duals, Region Three

Kaden Spurgeon – Dragon Open

Mike Jarnot – Husky Open, Warrior Open

Brady Johnshoy – Husky Open, North Country Open

Jordan Chouanard – Husky Open

Jacob R. Horn – Husky Open

Uthman Rabiu – Husky Open, Warrior Open, North Country Open, BluGold Open

Ben McPhail – Concordia/St. Johns/Minot State, Mary/North Country Open

Damien Luchterhand – Warrior Open, Worthington Open, BluGold Open

Dylan Wright – Warrior Open, BluGold Open, Dubuque Open

Jacob Kahnke – NCAA’s

Click Here: All Blacks Rugby Jersey

Leave A Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *